New York Appellate Digest
[…] New York Appellate Digest
  • Home
  • About
  • Just Released
  • Update Service
  • Streamlined Research
  • CLE Courses
  • Contact
  • Menu Menu
You are here: Home1 / Banking Law2 / Note and Mortgage Void as Usurious
Banking Law, Debtor-Creditor

Note and Mortgage Void as Usurious

The Second Department determined a loan transaction and the associated note and mortgage were void because the loan was usurious:

Under the civil usury statute, the maximum interest rate on a loan is 16% per annum (see General Obligations Law § 5-501[1]; Banking Law § 14-a[1]). General Obligations Law § 5-501(6)(a) provides that the 16% maximum interest rate is not applicable “to any loan or forbearance in the amount of [$250,000] or more, other than a loan or a forbearance secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence.” * * *

To determine whether the interest charged exceeded the usury limit, we must apply the traditional method for calculating the effective interest rate as set forth in Band Realty Co. v North Brewster (37 NY2d 460, 462).