New York Appellate Digest
[…] Criminal Law, Family Law

Disorderly Conduct as a Family Offense Needn’t Occur in a Public Place

The Fourth Department determined that “disorderly conduct” as a family offense does not require the conduct to take place in public:

Contrary to respondent’s contention, petitioner met her burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that respondent committed the family offense of disorderly conduct … . Although respondent’s conduct did not take place in public, section 812 (1) specifically states that, “[f]or purposes of this article, ‘disorderly conduct’ includes disorderly conduct not in a public place.” In addition, disorderly conduct may be committed when a person “recklessly creat[es] a risk” of annoyance or alarm through violent or threatening behavior.