New York Appellate Digest
[…] The defendant was charged with first degree robbery. Two victims, Brandt and Bishop, were ordered to lie on the ground at gunpoint. Brandt was shot when he didn’t lie down and later died. Property was taken from Bishop, but not from Brandt. In the charge to the jury, the judge stated that, in order to convict the defendant of first degree robbery, the jury must find property was forcibly taken from Brandt. The People did not object:

As the People correctly concede, the evidence was legally insufficient to establish the defendant’s guilt of robbery in the first degree under Penal Law § 160.15(1), as that crime was charged to the jury. As relevant here, “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . [c]auses serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime” (Penal Law § 160.15[1]).