New York Appellate Digest
[…] The decision provides an extensive discussion of the procedures and criteria for subpoenas and motions to quash, and refused to apply the standing requirement for governmental agency investigative subpoenas. . Plaintiff bank had invested in residential mortgage-backed securities (RMBS) to which defendant had given high creditworthiness ratings. The action sounded in fraud:

… [W]e reject defendant’s contention that plaintiff was not entitled to seek to quash the nonparty subpoena. CPLR 2304, which authorizes a motion to quash a subpoena, provides as relevant here that, “[i]f the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash . . . may thereafter be made in the supreme court.” …

… [P]laintiff, in moving to quash the nonparty subpoena, failed to meet its burden of establishing “either that the discovery sought is ‘utterly irrelevant’ to the action[s] or that the ‘futility of the process to uncover anything legitimate is inevitable or obvious’ ” … . …