New York Appellate Digest
[…] The respondent’s 2011 conviction of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree clearly does not fall within the first two categories of a “related offense,” i.e., offenses which are prosecuted as part of the same criminal action or proceeding as the sex offense, and offenses which are part of the same criminal transaction as the sex offense (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[l]). However, the crime of criminal possession of stolen property does fall within the third category, which covers offenses “which are the bases of the orders of commitment received by [DOCCS] in connection with an inmate’s current term of incarceration” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03(l)). This category covers “inmates” serving their “current term[s] of incarceration” (…  see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[l]).