New York Appellate Digest
[…] Plaintiff contractor was unable to show the value of the work performed, so plaintiff’s Lien Law and quantum meruit actions failed. Similarly, the defendants failed to prove they ended up paying more than the original agreed price for the work. So defendants’ counterclaims for breach of contract and damages failed. With respect to the amendment of the complaint to conform to the proof, and the flaws in plaintiff’s proof of the value of plaintiff’s work, the court wrote:

Pursuant to Lien Law § 3, a contractor who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent, or at the request of, the owner “shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor . . . or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement.” “A lienor may seek amounts due from both written contracts and from change orders for extras, depending on whether the owner gave his consent for the extra work” … . The lienor’s right to recover is limited by the contract price or the reasonable value of the labor and materials provided … . The