New York Appellate Digest
[…] Lien Law

THE TIMELY FILING OF A SECOND MECHANIC’S LIEN TO CORRECT PROBLEMS WITH THE FIRST MECHANIC’S LIEN WHICH HAD BEEN CANCELLED BY THE COURT IS NOT PROHIBITED BY THE LIEN LAW (SECOND DEPT).

The Second Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined the Lien Law does not prohibit a second filing of a mechanic’s lien after the cancellation of the first:

Lien Law § 38 requires a lienor, upon demand, to provide a statement in writing setting forth, among other things, “the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he [or she] claims a lien.”