New York Appellate Digest
[…] Plaintiff then sued for “wrongful sale” pursuant to Lien Law 182, alleging that some of his property was missing. Lien Law 182(7)(a) provides that any person claiming an interest goods to be sold at auction can bring a special proceeding within 10 days of the service of notice of the auction. No such special proceeding was brought by plaintiff. Both Supreme Court and the Second Department held that Lien Law 182 does not create a cause of action for “wrongful sale:”

Here, Lien Law § 182 provides that the remedy where a person “disputes the validity of the lien, or the amount claimed,” is to “bring a proceeding hereunder within ten days of the service of the notice” (id. § 182[7][a]), for which the remedy, if the person who commences the proceeding prevails, is “the entry of judgment cancelling the lien or reducing the amount claimed thereunder,” and a directive that “the person shall be entitled to possession of the property” if the lien is canceled (id. § 182[9]). The statute also provides for a “[p]rivate right of action” “for recovery of damages and the return of [the] goods” for “[a]ny occupant damaged by an unlawful detention of his [or her] goods or any other violation of this section” (id. § 182[4][a]).

To the extent the plaintiff attempts to equate his allegation of a wrongful sale with an “unlawful detention,” for which the statute recognizes a “[p]rivate right of action” (id. § 182[4][a]), the plaintiff’s contention is without merit. An “unlawful detention of goods” is unambiguously defined under the statute as an owner’s “refus[al] to surrender goods stored by him [or her] for an occupant upon payment by the occupant of the occupancy fees permitted by this section” (id. § 182[3]). That definition does not mention or reference the sale of goods stored by an owner, and thus, the phrase “unlawful detention” cannot be read as encompassing the plaintiff’s allegation of a wrongful sale. Heins v Public Stor., 2025 NY Slip Op 06605, Second De[t 11-26-25