New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Second Department annulled the zoning board’s determination and remitted the matter for reconsideration of the petition seeking an area variance allowing a two-family home in a single-family zone:

In determining whether to grant an application for an area variance, a zoning board must engage in a balancing test weighing “the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted . . . against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant” (…see Town Law § 267-b[3][b]…). The zoning board must also consider: “(i) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (ii) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (iii) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (iv) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (v) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance” … .

We agree with the Supreme Court that, although the Board engaged in the required balancing test, the Board failed to meaningfully consider the relevant statutory factors.