New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Court of Appeals, in a full-fledged opinion by Judge Read, determined when “area variance,” as opposed to “use variance,” criteria should be applied to off-street parking requirements.  The zoning board had allowed a variance from the off-street parking requirements for a restaurant under the less stringent “area variance” standard.  The petitioner, a neighboring property owner, sought a declaration that the more stringent “use variance” criteria should be applied.  The Court of Appeals disagreed with the petitioner and affirmed:

…[A]s of July 1, 1994, General City Law § 81-b (1) has defined a “use variance” as an authorization for the use of land for a purpose “otherwise not allowed or . . . prohibited” in the zoning district; and an “area variance” as an authorization to use land “in a manner which is not allowed by the dimensional or physical requirements” of the zoning regulations (see also Town Law § 267 [1]; Village Law § 7-712 [1]). Off-street parking requirements, while differing depending on use, regulate how the property's area may be developed, akin to minimum lot size or set-back restrictions.