New York Appellate Digest
[…] However, the petitioner provided an affidavit averring that the child had been issued the relevant immigrant visa and a copy of the replacement Certificate of Citizenship, issued by USCIS, showing that the child became a United States citizen only nine days after her adoption. The record shows that the child would not have been able to automatically obtain a Certificate of Citizenship if she had not possessed the appropriate immigrant visa. Under these circumstances, we conclude that the foreign adoption order meets the requirements of Domestic Relations Law § 111-c(1), including the requirement that “the validity of the foreign adoption has been verified by the granting of an IR-3, IH-3, or a successor immigrant visa” (see id. § 111-c[1][b]). Indeed, to determine otherwise would defeat the intention of Domestic Relations Law § 111-c to protect adoptive families from unnecessary effort and expense. Matter of Lily, 2025 NY Slip Op 00448, Second Dept 1-29-25