New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Third Department determined an inmate’s FOIL request for lab reports, raw data, logbook entries, chain of custody forms and other documentation relating to the taking of blood samples should have been granted:

Courts reviewing administrative determinations may only rely on the grounds invoked by the agency, and if those grounds are improper, the courts may not substitute what they deem a legitimate or more appropriate basis … . Respondent relied on the portion of Executive Law § 995-c that states, “DNA records contained in the state DNA identification index shall be released” for only limited purposes, one of which is “for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant or his or her representative, who shall also have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged” (Executive Law § 995-c [6] [b]).