New York Appellate Digest
[…] may only rely on the grounds invoked by the agency, and if those grounds are improper, the courts may not substitute what they deem a legitimate or more appropriate basis … . Respondent relied on the portion of Executive Law § 995-c that states, “DNA records contained in the state DNA identification index shall be released” for only limited purposes, one of which is “for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant or his or her representative, who shall also have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged” (Executive Law § 995-c [6] [b]).  For purposes of that statute, a DNA record is defined as “DNA identification information prepared by a forensic DNA laboratory and stored in the state DNA identification index for purposes of establishing identification in connection with law enforcement investigations or supporting statistical interpretation of the results of DNA analysis.  A DNA record is the objective form of the results of a DNA analysis sample” (Executive Law § 995 [8]).

Petitioner seeks lab reports, raw data, logbook entries, chain of custody forms and other documentation related to the taking of the blood sample and transporting of the sample and results.