New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Freedom of Information Law (Public Officers Law art. 6; hereinafter FOIL) was enacted “to promote open government and public accountability” and “imposes a broad duty on government to make its records available to the public” … . Under FOIL, government records are presumptively open for public inspection unless they fall within one of the exceptions specified by Public Officers Law § 87(2), which permits an agency to deny access, inter alia, to records which “are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute” (Public Officers Law § 87[2][a]… ). One such statute exempting records from disclosure is Civil Rights Law § 50-a(1), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion” of police officers “shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review.”