New York Appellate Digest
[…] The plaintiffs brought a class action to recover unpaid wages and tips pursuant to Labor Law 196-d. The relevant portion of the Tax Law prohibits disclosure of the tax forms absent an order based upon an exception in the controlling statute:

The Supreme Court should have granted that branch of the Department’s motion which was to quash so much of the subpoena as sought “All Form NYS-45 for each quarter from 2009 until present submitted by or related to” the corporate defendants pursuant to Tax Law § 697 (see CPLR 2304). The Department established that it should not be required to disclose the information contained in any return filed with it, as, pursuant to Tax Law § 697(e)(1) and (2), “‘[e]xcept in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful’ for the [D]epartment or any of its officers to divulge the information contained in any return filed with it, and . . . it ‘shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of anything contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court'” … . “[A] ‘proper order’ is one which either effectuates the enumerated exceptions within the statute or which arises out of a case in which the report is itself at issue, as in a forgery or perjury prosecution” … . In opposition, the plaintiffs failed to identify any exceptions to the statute …