New York Appellate Digest
[…] THE COMMISSIONER’S FAILURE TO REVIEW THE HEARING OFFICER’S DETAILED DECISION BEFORE TERMINATING THE PETITIONER’S EMPLOYMENT RENDERED THE COMMISSIONER’S DETERMINATION “UNAVOIDABLY ARBITRARY” (THIRD DEPT). ​

The Third Department, reversing Supreme Court in this Article 78 proceeding, determined the respondent Panunzio, Commissioner of the City of Albany’s Department of General Services, did not review the hearing officer’s detailed decision before terminating petitioner’s employment with the city. Therefore the Commissioner’s determination was “arbitrary” and the Article 78 petition should not have been dismissed:

… [F]ollowing a disciplinary hearing held pursuant to Civil Service Law § 75 (2), a hearing officer “shall make a record of such hearing which shall, with his [or her] recommendations, be referred to such officer or body [having the power to remove the employee] for review and decision” … . The resulting administrative]determinations are entitled to a presumption of regularity … and, “in the absence of a clear revelation that the administrative body made no independent appraisal and reached no independent conclusion, its decision will not be