New York Appellate Digest
[…] An assistant superintendent … directly carries out duties that typically would be carried out by the superintendent. These duties fit closely with the statutory definition of “school officer” as contemplated by Education Law § 2(13).

Moreover, as set forth in the Education Law, the role of assistant superintendent is generally created directly by an elected board of education, such as the defendant’s Board of Education. Specifically, Education Law § 2503(5), applicable to the defendant herein, grants the Board of Education the ability to “create, abolish, maintain and consolidate such positions . . . as, in its judgment, may be necessary for the proper and efficient administration of its work” and “shall appoint properly qualified persons to fills such positions, including a superintendent of schools” and “such associate, assistant and other superintendents . . . as said board shall determine necessary for the efficient management of the schools.”