New York Appellate Digest
[…] The matter was remitted for a determination of any losses to plaintiffs associated with defendants’ contempt. Defendants had ignored a court order requiring that the contested reservation fee (over $700,000) be placed in escrow to prevent defendants from dissipating it:

“Unlike criminal contempt sanctions which are intended to punish, civil contempt fines are intended to compensate victims for their actual losses” … . Plaintiff did not establish an actual loss or injury as a result of the contempt … , and therefore Judiciary Law § 773 authorized the court to impose “a fine . . . not exceeding the amount of the complainant’s costs and expenses, and two hundred and fifty dollars in addition thereto.” Under these circumstances, the fine of $250 per day until the contempt was purged is not authorized by the statute and improperly sought to punish defendants for their continuing contempt, rather than to compensate plaintiff for an amount of damages suffered … . Rpower, LLC, 2024 NY Slip Op