…. [T]here
[…] Based on the results of [an] audit, defendant New York State Department of Taxation and Finance assessed $167,000 in state income taxes on plaintiffs’ … transaction gains, relying on Tax Law § 632 (a) (2), which was amended in 2010 to provide, in relevant part, that “any gain recognized on [a] deemed asset sale for federal income tax purposes will be treated as New York source income.” Plaintiffs paid the taxes and thereafter demanded refunds, claiming that their corporate-derived income was obtained from the sale of … stock, which is considered intangible personal property and nontaxable.