New York Appellate Digest
[…] The General Municipal Law requires that the ZBA first refer a variance application to the planning board, which was not done. Therefore the ZBA ‘s determination was annulled and the petition reinstated:

… General Municipal Law § 239-m requires that a village zoning body, before taking final action on specified proposed actions, refer such proposed actions to a county planning agency for its recommendation (see § 239-m [2]-[4] …). Use and area variances, if they apply to real property set forth in the statute, are proposed actions for which referral is required … . Nevertheless, a county planning agency may enter into an agreement with a village “to provide that certain proposed actions . . . are of local, rather than inter-community or county-wide concern, and are not subject to referral” under the statute … . * * *