The Third Department, reversing Family Court, determined Family Court lacked jurisdiction to issue the custody order on appeal because the court failed to communicate with the court in New Jersey, where father resides, which issued the original custody order:
… [P]rior to modifying a custody determination from another state, a court of this state must have jurisdiction to make the initial determination pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 76, and “[t]he court of the other state [must] determine[ that] it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under [Domestic Relations Law § 76-a] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under [Domestic Relations Law § 76-f]” … . Inasmuch as the child has resided in this state since 2018, Family Court had jurisdiction to make an initial determination of custody (see Domestic Relations Law §§ 76 [1] [a]; 75-a [7]).