New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Third Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined that the HOP’s purchase of certain aspects of a competing business, Playground, did not trigger HOP’s takeover of Playground’s unemployment insurance experience account:

The statute provides that where a business has been transferred from one employer to another, either in whole or in part, the transferee shall take over and continue the unemployment insurance experience account of the transferor (see Labor Law § 581 [4] [a] …). A transfer, however, will not be deemed to have occurred “if the transferee has not assumed any of the transferring employer’s obligations, has not acquired any of the transferring employer’s good[]will, has not continued or resumed the business of the transferring employer either in the same establishment or elsewhere, and has not employed substantially the same employees as those of the transferring employer” … . To negate a transfer, all four of these requirements must be met … . …