New York Appellate Digest
[…] The survey was filed in 2002 with the Rensselaer County Clerk. The law provides that a map which has been on file with the County [Clerk] for more than [10] years is presumed to be accurate unless rebutted by other credible survey or expert opinion. In deciding whether the presumption of accuracy of the 2002 survey has been rebutted by other evidence you will apply the rules that I have already given you and will continue to give you about the evaluation of evidence.”

CPLR 4522 states that “[a]ll maps, surveys and official records affecting real property, which have been on file in the state in the office of . . . any county clerk . . . for more than [10] years, are prima facie evidence of their contents.” In analyzing similar statutory language from another hearsay exception contained in the same article of the CPLR, the Court of Appeals held that “[p]resumptive evidence[] is, . . . like the prima facie evidence to which CPLR 4518 (c) refers, evidence which permits but does not require the trier