New York Appellate Digest
[…] The injury to plaintiffs’ child had been reported to Child Protective Services which ultimately determined the report to be unfounded:

Social Services Law § 413 requires certain individuals, including physicians like Bludorn, to make a child protective report whenever “they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child.” Where these mandated reporters discharge their reporting duties in good faith, they are accorded qualified immunity from civil liability (see Social Services Law § 419). A mandated reporter’s good faith “shall be presumed, provided [that] such person . . . was acting in the discharge of [his or her] duties and within the scope of [his or her] employment, and . . . such liability did not result from the willful misconduct or gross negligence of such person” … . “The reporting requirements [that] trigger the qualified immunity provision in Social Services Law § 419 are not predicated upon actual or conclusive proof of abuse or maltreatment.