New York Appellate Digest
[…] Employment Law, Municipal Law

LOCAL LAWS CONCERNING HEALTH BENEFITS FOR RETIRED TOWN EMPLOYEES WHICH WERE NOT ENACTED BY REFERENDUM ARE ENTIRELY INVALID (FOURTH DEPT). ​

The Fourth Department, in a full-fledged opinion by Justice Troutman, determined local laws concerning health benefits for retired town employees were invalid because they were not enacted by referendum:​

Plaintiffs correctly acknowledge that the modification clauses in the 2009 Law and the 2014 Law run afoul of Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2) (f) because those laws were not enacted by referendum. “[A] local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it . . . [a]bolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer” (id.). Therefore, a local legislative body lacks the power to enact legislation curtailing the voting powers of its own members; such legislation cannot be enacted except by referendum.