New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Third Department, in a full-fledged opinion by Justice Pritzker, reversing defendant’s conviction, determined the indictment charging defendant sex offender with a violation of the Correction Law for failing to disclose his use of Facebook was jurisdictionally defective. Disclosure of his Facebook use is not required by the Correction Law and, therefore, failure to disclose is not a crime. Defendant had complied with the requirements of Correction Law §§ 168-f (4) and 168-a (18) by disclosing his email address and screen names:

… [W]e conclude that the social media website or application — be it Facebook or any other social networking website or application — does not constitute a “designation used for the purposes of chat, instant messaging, social networking or other similar [I]nternet communication” (Correction Law § 168-a [18]).