Because “[t]he central purposes of New York’s competitive bidding statutes are the (1) protection of the public fisc by obtaining the best work at the lowest possible price; and (2) prevention of favoritism, improvidence, fraud and corruption in the awarding of public contracts” …, a proceeding challenging the award of a contract pursuant to the competitive bidding statutes is a matter in the public interest … . Since the petitioners here do not seek only to enforce their private rights, Education Law § 3813(1) does not apply … . …
Pursuant to CPLR 306-b, where service is not made within 120 days of the commencement of the action or proceeding, the matter is subject to dismissal, but the court may, “upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service.” The Court of Appeals has made clear that these are two distinct standards and that, while “good cause” requires a showing of reasonable diligence, “the interest of justice” has a broader scope, which can encompass late service due to “mistake, confusion or oversight, so long as there is no