New York Appellate Digest
[…] Civil Procedure

Class Certification Not Available When Action Seeks Payment of a Nonwaivable Penalty

The Second Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined the respondent county’s request for class certification should not have been granted because the action sought payment of a penalty.  The county was seeking to act on behalf of 55 other governmental agencies to recover a “hotel tax” which allegedly was not fully paid by the appellants, online sellers of hotel accommodations:

Pursuant to CPLR 901(b), “Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action.” “However, even where a statute creates or imposes a penalty, the restriction of CPLR 901(b) is inapplicable where the class representative seeks to recover only actual damages and waives the penalty on behalf of the class, and individual class members are allowed to opt out of the class to