New York Appellate Digest
[…] The court used the opportunity to explain the “law of the case” doctrine (re: prior appellate decisions) and “review the statutory requirements for recovery under the Lien Law, and the limits on recovery imposed by the principle of subrogation:”

In addition to a lienor’s right to recover being limited by the contract price or reasonable value of the materials provided, it is further limited by the principle of subrogation (see 8-92 Warren’s Weed New York Real Property § 92.11[1], [4]; 34 New York Practice: Mechanics Liens in New York § 2:3. Lien Law § 4(1) provides, “If labor is performed for, or materials furnished to, a contractor or subcontractor for an improvement, the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon. In no case shall the owner be liable to pay by reason of all liens created pursuant to this article a sum greater than the value or agreed price of the labor and materials remaining unpaid, at the time of filing notices of such liens, except as hereinafter provided.” In other words, no individual mechanic’s lien can exceed the amount owed by the owner to the general contractor at the time of filing the lien … . Money still due and owing from the owner to the contractor at the time of the filing of the lien, plus any sums subsequently earned thereon, is known