New York Appellate Digest
[…] • Menu Menu
You are here: Home1 / Civil Procedure2 / Action Properly Brought by Third Party Beneficiary of Indemnity Agreem...
Civil Procedure, Contract Law, Debtor-Creditor

Action Properly Brought by Third Party Beneficiary of Indemnity Agreement

The Second Department affirmed Supreme Court’s denial of a motion to dismiss brought by a defendant who had entered an indemnity agreement with a judgment debtor.  The Second Department explained that plaintiff had stated a cause of action based upon plaintiff’s being a third-party beneficiary of the indemnity agreement:

Pursuant to CPLR 5227, a special proceeding may be commenced by a judgment creditor “against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor.” Such a proceeding is properly asserted against one who agreed to indemnify the judgment debtor in the underlying proceeding. The judgment creditor stands in the judgment debtor’s shoes, and may enforce the obligations owed to the judgment debtor by the indemnifying party… * * *.