New York Appellate Digest
[…] The People correctly concede with respect to defendant’s further contention … that the court erred in imposing a surcharge on that restitution order.  Penal Law § 60.27 (9) further provides that “[a]ny restitution which may be required to be made to a law enforcement agency pursuant to this section . . . shall not include a designated surcharge.”  People v Boatman, 940, 4th Dept 10-4-13

 

October 4, 2013