New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Third Department determined payments made by the employer re: a 2005 claim were not partially attributable to a 1999 claim. Therefore, any “new” payments re: the 1999 claim were the responsibility of the Special Fund, not the Workers’ Compensation carrier:

Workers’ Compensation Law § 25-a (1) provides, in relevant part, that “when an application for compensation is made by an employee . . . after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury . . . and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation, . . . if an award is made it shall be against the special fund” … . “The purpose of [the statute] is to save employers and insurance carriers from liability . . . for stale claims of injured employees” … . Here, the 1999 claim was reopened in 2012, approximately 13 years after the December 3, 1999 injury and 12 years after the September 27, 2000 closing of