New York Appellate Digest
[…] Unemployment Insurance

CLAIMANT, WHO DISTRIBUTED BAKED GOODS UNDER A DISTRIBUTION CONTRACT, WAS AN EMPLOYEE ENTITLED TO UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE BENEFITS (THIRD DEPT).

The Third Department determined claimant, who delivered baked goods for the employer under a distribution contract, was an employee entitled to unemployment insurance benefits:

Initially, we are unpersuaded by the company’s contention that the Board erred in determining that claimant was an employee as a matter of law pursuant to Labor Law § 511 (1) (b). Labor Law § 511 (1) (b) defines “[e]mployment” for unemployment insurance purposes to include “any service by a person for an employer . . . as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing . . . bakery products.” According to the company, claimant did not earn a commission but earned revenue upon selling the bakery products that he purchased at prices set by him.