New York Appellate Digest
[…] ​The Third Department, reversing the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board, determined that the musicians, dancers and other artists who performed at a New York City supper club (Griffs) were not employees of the club under Labor Law 511. Therefore the club was not obligated to make additional unemployment insurance contributions with respect to those performers:

Pursuant to Labor Law § 511 (1) (b) (1-a), the term employment includes “any service by a person for an employer . . . as a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the performing arts, and performing services as such for a . . . restaurant, night club or similar establishment unless, by written contract, such musician or person is stipulated to be an employee of another employer covered by [the Labor Law]” … . “The statute, which was designed to extend the availability of unemployment insurance and workers’ compensation benefits to those in the performing arts, creates a rebuttal presumption of employment” … — a presumption that may be rebutted by a written contract establishing