New York Appellate Digest
[…] For “resident” students — generally those who reside within the particular geographic region served by the local sponsor — the local sponsor is responsible for a portion of the community college's operating and capital costs (see Education Law §§ 6301 [5]; 6304 [1]). For nonresident students — those who live within New York State, but outside of the region where the community college is located — the local sponsor is permitted to charge back a portion of those operating costs to the students' county of residence (see Education Law § 6305 [2]). The county, in turn, is authorized to “charge back such amounts in whole or in part to the cities and towns in the county” where such nonresident students reside (Education Law § 6305 [5]). * * *

It is true that the State's reimbursement obligation is phrased in mandatory terms (see Education Law § 6305 [10]).