New York Appellate Digest
[…] Debtor-Creditor, Medicaid, Social Services Law, Trusts and Estates

MORTGAGE HAD PRIORITY OVER COUNTY’S CLAIM FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF MEDICAID BENEFITS.

The Third Department determined a mortgage held by Wells Fargo had priority to a claim by the county seeking reimbursement of Medicaid benefits received by the decedent:

 

Petitioner [Saratoga County Department of Social Services] asserts priority pursuant to Social Services Law § 104 (1), which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n all claims of the public welfare official made under [such] section[,] the public welfare official shall be deemed a preferred creditor” (emphasis added).