New York Appellate Digest
[…] ACS does not deny that it was aware of the order. Further, ACS did not comply with the subpoena, as it produced reports that redacted the names of sources, not complete reports. Finally, the father suffered prejudice, because his modification petition alleges that the mother was causing false abuse reports to be filed with the authorities, and the unredacted unfounded reports may be admissible in such a proceeding … .

Once the father met his prima facie burden, it was incumbent on ACS to refute the showing or to offer evidence of a defense … . ACS asserted that Social Services Law §422(7) permits the commissioner “to prohibit the release of data that would identify the person who made the report or who cooperated in a subsequent investigation . . . which he reasonably finds will be detrimental to the safety or interests of such person.” However, there was no indication that any such determination had actually been made. Matter of Michael Y. v Dawn S., 2023 NY Slip Op 00193, First Dept 1-17-23