New York Appellate Digest
[…] Retirement and Social Security Law

Corrections Officer Not Entitled to Performance of Duty Disability Benefits Based Upon Injury Stemming from Aiding an Inmate Who Was Having a Seizure

The Third Department determined a corrections officer was not entitled to “performance of duty” disability benefits based upon injury aiding an inmate who had a seizure. The court found that the “performance of duty” disability provision pertained only to injury caused by a violent inmate:

Retirement and Social Security Law § 507-b (a) provides for performance of duty disability retirement benefits to correction officers employed by the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision who are unable to perform their job duties “as the natural and proximate result of an injury, sustained in the performance or discharge of [their] duties by, or as a natural and proximate result of, an act of an inmate.” The statute does not specifically define an “act of an inmate.”