New York Appellate Digest
[…] Retirement and Social Security Law

State Did Not Rebut Statutory Presumption Corrections Officer’s Heart Condition Was Linked to His Work

The Third Department determined petitioner, a corrections officer, should have been awarded performance of duty disability retirement benefits.  The state did not rebut the statutory presumption that petitioner's heart condition was linked to his job:

… Retirement and Social Security Law § 607-d … provides that performance of duty disability retirement benefits shall be awarded to correction officers who become disabled by “any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart” where such disability occurs while they are employed. Notably, the statute contains a presumption that the impairment “was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty, unless the contrary can be proven by competent evidence” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 607-d).