New York Appellate Digest
[…] Procedure for Extending Real Property Lien Based on Money Judgment

The procedure for extending a real property lien which is based on a New York money judgment was explained by the Second Department:

Although a New York money judgment is enforceable for 20 years (see CPLR 211[b]), a real property lien resulting from the judgment is viable for only 10 years (see CPLR 5203[a]). For this reason, the Legislature enacted CPLR 5014 to give a judgment creditor an opportunity to extend the life of the lien by commencing an action for a renewal judgment … . “Pursuant to CPLR 5014(1), an action upon a money judgment may be maintained between the original parties where ten years have elapsed since the judgment was originally docketed” … . “An action may be commenced under subdivision one of this section during the year prior to the expiration of ten years since the first docketing of the judgment” (CPLR 5014).