New York Appellate Digest
[…] Debtor-Creditor, Fraud, Real Property Law

Question of Fact Whether Deed Procured by Fraud and Whether Mortgagee Had Notice of the Potential Fraud

The Second Department determined a question of fact had been raised about whether a property transfer was procured by fraud.  If so, the deed and the related mortgage would be void with respect to the mortgagee/incumbrancer (Wells Fargo).  There was evidence the mortgagee was on notice about the possible fraud and there was evidence of fraud in the factum:

Real Property Law § 266 protects the “title of a purchaser or incumbrancer for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that he [or she] had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his [or her] immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor.” Thus, a mortgagee is not protected in its title if it had previous notice of potential fraud by the immediate seller, or knowledge of facts which put it on inquiry notice as to the existence of a right in potential conflict with its own … . A mortgagee has a duty to inquire when it is aware of