New York Appellate Digest
[…] Contract Law, Debtor-Creditor, Real Property Law

Insufficient Proof of an Agreement to Assume a Mortgage at the Time Deed Transferred

The Second Department determined that the writings were insufficient to demonstrate the grantee agreed to assume a mortgage at the time the deed was transferred:

General Obligations Law § 5-705 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o grantee of real property shall be liable upon any indebtedness secured by a mortgage” unless, “simultaneously with the conveyance,” the grantee executes a writing before a notary agreeing to assume and pay the mortgage debt.