New York Appellate Digest
[…] We agree with respondents that section 2808 (17) (b) and (c) [Public Health Law] apply retroactively to petitioners’ rate appeals.  The seminal case on whether statutes are to be applied retroactively is Majewski v Broadalbin-Perth Cent. Sch. Dist. (91 NY2d 577, 584), which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is a fundamental canon of statutory construction that retroactive operation is not favored by courts and statutes will not be given such construction unless the language expressly or by necessary implication requires it” (see generally McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 51 [b]).  We conclude that the language of the statute requires that it be applied retroactively.  Public Health Law § 2808 (17) (b) states that, for the period from April 1, 2010 through March 31, 2015, “the [C]ommissioner shall not be required to revise certified rates of payment . . . for rate periods prior to April [1, 2015], based on consideration of rate appeals filed by residential health care facilities” in excess of the monetary cap.