New York Appellate Digest
[…] Civil Procedure, Debtor-Creditor, Public Health Law

Health Service Provider’s Action to Recoup Overpayment of a Surcharge Subject to Six-Year Statute of Limitations

The Second Department determined a statutory provision making payment of a surcharge re: certain hospital services subject to an audit within six years imposed a six-year statute of limitations upon any attempt to recoup overpayment of the surcharge:

The statutory text of Public Health Law § 2807-j(8-a)(a) provides that “[p]ayments and reports . . . shall be subject to audit by the commissioner for a period of six years following the close of the calendar year in which such payments and reports are due, after which such payments shall be deemed final and not subject to further adjustment or reconciliation.” Giving effect to the plain meaning of the text, that section of the statute provides that all payments are deemed final and not subject to further adjustment or reconciliation after the period of six years following the close of the calendar year in which they are due.