New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Second Department, in a full-fledged opinion by Justice Dillon, determined Supreme Court had subject matter jurisdiction over this CPLR article 52 action to enforce a money judgment against New York State Insurance Fund. Ordinarily an action for money damages against a state agency is litigated in the Court of Claims:

In this proceeding, the State Insurance Fund is postured not as a judgment debtor but as a garnishee. As such, under CPLR 5207, all procedures for the enforcement of money judgments against other judgment debtors are applicable to it, as a garnishee, “except where otherwise prescribed by law” and except that an order “shall only provide for the payment of moneys not claimed by the [S]tate” and that no judgment may be entered against the State in such a procedure.

The State Insurance Fund has not shown that this proceeding is otherwise prescribed by law.