New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Court of Appeals, in a full-fledged opinion by Judge Read, determined that the phrase “depraved indifference to human life” as it is used in Social Services Law 384-b(8)(a)(i) to define when a child has been “severely abused” does not have the meaning ascribed to the same phrase under the Penal Law.  In addition, the court clarified the statutory conditions which relieve a social services agency of the requirement to make diligent efforts to reunite the child with the abusive parent.  Judge Read wrote:

Social Services Law § 384-b (8) (a) (i) provides that a child can be found to be severely abused “as a result of reckless or intentional acts of the parent committed under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life” (emphases added).