New York Appellate Digest
[…] Several counties with charters setting odd-year elections challenged the EYEL as violating the home rule provisions of article IX of the State Constitution:

The Municipal Home Rule Law was enacted contingent on the passage of the current form of article IX to “provide for carrying into effect provisions of article nine of the constitution . . . and to enable local governments to adopt and amend local laws for the purpose of fully and completely exercising the powers granted to them under the terms and spirit of such article” (see Municipal Home Rule Law §§ 50, 59). As relevant here, Municipal Home Rule Law § 33 (3) (b) requires that county charters must “provide for . . . the manner of election or appointment” and “terms of office” for “agencies or officers responsible for the performance of the functions, powers and duties of the county,” while Municipal Home Rule Law § 34 (3) contains a list of topics that a county charter cannot address in a manner inconsistent with enacted state legislation. * * *