New York Appellate Digest
[…] With respect to comments made after the termination of plaintiff’s hospital privileges, the Second Department found, based upon plaintiff’s public comments, plaintiff was a limited-purpose public figure and there was no showing defendants’ post-termination comments were made with actual malice.  Concerning the two types of qualified privilege which were found applicable, the court explained:

 

The defendants established, prima facie, that they were entitled to a qualified privilege under 42 USC § 11111(a), part of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act, which creates a qualified privilege for information provided in medical peer review proceedings concerning the competence or professional conduct of a physician, “unless such information is false and the person providing it knew that such information was false” (42 USC § 11111[a][2]…)